87 Pa. Commw. 543 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1985
[…] Murhon.
“An order is interlocutory and not final unless it effectively puts the [party] ‘out of court’. . . . An order does not put ‘a party out of court’ unless it precludes proof of facts at trial. . . .” Hallstead Foundry v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board, 66 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 445, 447, 445 A.2d 254, 255 (1082). (Citation omitted.)
Section 315 of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act, 77 P.S. §602 provides in pertinent part that:
In cases of personal injury all claims for compensation shall be forever barred, . . . unless within three years after the injury, one of the parties shall have filed a petition as provided in article four hereof.
Appellant argues that because the Board’s defense of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation claim is that his disability resulted from his heart condition, he should be allowed to pursue recovery for this heart condition because the employer was aware of the heart attack.