237 F. Supp. 918 | M.D. Fla. | 1965
[…] C.I.R., 25 T.C. 463 (1955). Yet public officials are apparently treated differently. Quite contrary to the principles of taxing net income, public officials are taxed on the income they derive from their offices and at the same time are denied the deductions for the legitimate, ordinary and necessary expenses which they are forced to incur in order to obtain their offices and the consequent income. This is not a congressional determination. As Mr. Justice Black pointed out in his dissent in McDonald v. C.I.R., 323 U.S. 57, 65 S.Ct. 96, 89 L.Ed. 68, the language of Section 212, 26 U.S.C., is sufficiently broad to allow a deduction for the expenses so incurred. This section provides:
"In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction all the *920 ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year
"(1) for the production or collection of income;
"(2) for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income; * * *"