Manderscheid v. United States
[…] The United States contends that this Court has no jurisdiction to entertain the libel because it was commenced before the claim had been administratively disallowed either affirmatively or presumptively by the General Agent’s failure to act within sixty days after receiving the claim.

The regulations (§§ 304.20, 304.23) state, and decisions of the federal courts1 have assumed, that the Clarification Act makes administrative disallowance an indispensable prerequisite to the filing of a court action. The fact is that the Congress has left this matter in doubt. Section 1291 of the Act states merely that claims for personal injuries “shall, if administratively disallowed in whole or in part, be enforced pursuant to the provisions of the Suits in Admiralty Act.” (Emphasis added.)

Neither logical reasoning nor Congressional intent support the assumption that administrative disallowance of seamen’s claims must precede the filing of suit.