84 Ohio Law. Abs. 524 | Oh. Ct. Com. Pl., Cuyahoga | 1958
[…] Surely if the taxpayer may use a copy of his original return to support his cause, even handed justice requires that the same relevant copy of the original return be available for use by his opponent in a civil case, unless there is an express statutory privilege against disclosure in a judicial proceeding when the copy of the return is used adversely to the taxpayer. There is none.
There are however penal provisions of the income tax laws, Title 25 USCA Section 7213 which are intended to guard against the “Unauthorized disclosure of information.” Insofar as pertinent this section provides;
“(a) Income returns.
“(1) Federal employees and other persons. It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the United States to divulge or to make known in any manner whatever not provided by law to any person the amount or source of income, profits, losses, expenditures, or any particular thereof, set forth or disclosed in any income return, or to permit any income
Paragraph (a) (1) continues—
. and it shall be unlawful for any person to print or publish in any manner whatever not provided' by law any income return, or any part thereof or source of income, profits, losses, or expenditures appearing in any income return; . . .