Mandell v. Gavin
[…] The plaintiff then transferred the real property to his company by quitclaim deed. In the deed, the plaintiff recited that the transfer was “for NO CONSIDERATION

The defendant determined that the plaintiffs real estate transfer was subject to the real estate conveyance tax of § 12-494 (a), and billed the plaintiff in the amount of $56,200 for tax, plus interest and penalties. In arriving at this figure, the defendant had applied a taxation rate of 1 percent, from § 12-494 (b); see footnote 2 of this opinion; to the fair market value of the property at the time of the transfer, which was $5,620,000. Section 12-494 (b) (1) imposes a taxation rate of “one per cent of the consideration for the interest in real property conveyed” for “real property which at the time of such conveyance is used for any purpose other than residential use, except unimproved land . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff applied to the defendant for a hearing to dispute the tax pursuant to General Statutes §§ 12-502a and 12-553.4