Mandell v. Gavin
[…] The commissioner may, by notice in *664writing, at any time within three years after the date when any return of any taxpayer has been due, order a hearing on his own initiative and require the taxpayer or any other individual whom he believes to be in possession of relevant information concerning the taxpayer to appear before him or his authorized agent with any specified books of account, papers or other documents, for examination under oath.”

General Statutes § 34-113 provides in relevant part: “A limited liability company formed under sections 34-100 to 34-242, inclusive . . . shall be treated, for purposes of taxes imposed by the laws of the state or any political subdivision thereof, in accordance with the classification for federal tax purposes.”