Mandell v. Gavin
[…] In such a case, the more strongly the bare text supports such a meaning, the more persuasive the extratextua! sources of meaning will have to be in order to yield a different meaning.” (Citations omitted; emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Courchesne, 262 Conn. 537, 577-78, 816 A.2d 562 (2003).

We begin with the language at issue in § 12-494 (a). Section 12-494 (a) imposes a real estate conveyance tax “on each deed . . . whereby any lands, tenements or other realty is . . . transferred ... to ... [a] purchaser, or any other person by his direction, when *668the consideration for tine interest or property conveyed equals or exceeds two thousand dollars . . . .” (Emphasis added.) It is undisputed that this language requires that there be “consideration for” the transfer of real property before imposing the real estate conveyance tax. We turn, therefore, to the significance of the term “consideration,” as it is used in § 12-494 (a).