Mandell v. Gavin
[…] If *666the appeal has been taken without probable cause, the court may tax double or triple costs, as the case demands; and, upon all such appeals which may be denied, costs may be taxed against the appellant at the discretion of the court, but no costs shall be taxed against the state.”

General Statutes (Sup. 1969) § 12-494 provided: “There is imposed a tax on each deed, instrument or writing whereby any lands, tenements or other realty is granted, assigned, transferred or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser, or any other person by his direction, when the consideration or value of the interest or property conveyed exceeds one hundred dollars and does not exceed five hundred dollars, in the amount of fifty-five cents; and at the rate of fifty-five cents for each additional five hundred dollars or fractional part thereof.”






Concurrence Opinion

SULLIVAN, C. J., with whom ZARELLA, J.,

joins, concurring.