Mandell v. Gavin
[…] In this connection, address the extent, if any, to which the terms were intended to incorporate any authorities under the previously existing federal conveyance tax statute.” The parties complied with our request.

General Statutes § 12-502a incorporates the appellate procedures described in “sections 12-548 to 12-554,” making them applicable to appeals from real estate conveyance taxation.

General Statutes § 12-553 provides: “Any taxpayer, aggrieved by the action of the commissioner [of revenue services] or his authorized agent in fixing the amount of any tax, penalty or interest provided for by this chapter, may apply to the commissioner, in writing, within sixty days after notice of such action is delivered or mailed to him, for a hearing and a correction of the amount of the tax, penalty or interest so fixed, setting forth the reasons why such hearing should be granted and the amount of the tax, penalty or interest [that] should be reduced. The commissioner shall promptly consider each such application and may grant or deny the hearing requested. If the hearing is denied, the applicant shall be notified thereof forthwith. If it is granted, the commissioner shall notify the applicant of the time and place fixed for such hearing. After such hearing the commissioner may make such order in the premises as appears to him just and lawful and shall furnish a copy of such order to the applicant. The commissioner may, by notice in *664writing, at any time within three years after the date when any return of any taxpayer has been due, order a hearing on his own initiative and require the taxpayer or any other individual whom he believes to be in possession of relevant information concerning the taxpayer to appear before him or his authorized agent with any specified books of account, papers or other documents, for examination under oath.”