Mancuso v. State
[…] The State of Nebraska is named as the sole defendant. No service of summons was made, but Frank H. Woodland, as attorney for the defendant, filed demurrer to the petition on the ground that the petition did not state a cause of action. The court overruled the demurrer, and entered decree that the state is barred from any claim or right by virtue of said fine and costs, from which decree the state appeals.

The sole issue is whether a judgment for a fine and costs, where the sentence is less than two years in the penitentiary, is a lien on the homestead of the convict.

The homestead law, section 40-101, Comp. St. 1929, defines a homestead and provides it “shall be exempt from judgment liens and from execution or forced sale, except as in this chapter provided.” Section 40-103, Comp.