Mancuso v. Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Ass'n
[…] Rule 84.2 of the MIAA rules provides as follows:

“The MIAA Executive Director or his/her designee shall have authority to set aside the effect of any eligibility rule upon an individual student if (1) the rule fails to accomplish the purpose for which it is intended, (2) the rule works an undue hardship on the student, (3) granting the waiver will not cause an unfair competitive advantage, and (4) granting the waiver will not displace another student-athlete.”

General Laws c. 249, § 4, provides, in pertinent part: “A civil action in the nature of certiorari to correct errors in proceedings which are not according to the course of the common law, which proceedings are not otherwise reviewable by motion or by appeal, may be brought in the supreme judicial or superior court. . . .”