Mancuso v. Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Ass'n
[…] Girls’ swimming is a fall sport in the league to which Andover’s team belongs.

“Virtually all public secondary schools in the Commonwealth are members *119of MIAA and, by virtue of what is in effect a delegation of authority by local school committees under G. L. c. 71, § 47, MIAA governs and regulates competitive sports among these schools. Some private secondary schools are likewise members and enter into the same competition.” Attorney Gen. v. Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Ass’n, 378 Mass. 342, 345 (1979) (footnote omitted).

General Laws c. 71, § 47, provides, in pertinent part:

“The committee may supervise and control all athletic and other organizations composed of public school pupils and bearing the school name or organized in connection therewith. It may directly or through an authorized representative determine under what conditions the same may compete with similar organizations in other schools.”

Rule 84.1 of the MIAA rules provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny request for the waiver of any eligibility rule on behalf of an individual student must be made by the principal.”

Rule 84.2 of the MIAA rules provides as follows: