Manchester Sand & Gravel Co. v. Town of South Windsor
[…] General Statutes § 14-298 is silent as to the procedure to be followed in the event local traffic authorities refuse to cooperate and agree with the state traffic commission with respect to the use of local streets and highways by through truck traffic. However, “[i]t is not our function to substitute our own ideas of what might be a wise provision in the place of a clear expression of the legislative will.” Frazier v. Manson, 176 Conn. 638, 644, 410 A.2d 475 (1979).

General Statutes § 7-194 granted specific powers to towns, cities and boroughs. Public Acts 1981, No. 81-219, transferred most powers under the section to § 7-148, effective October 1, 1982.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 7-194 (8) and (17) provide in part that “all towns, cities or boroughs which have a charter . . . shall have the following specific powers in addition to all powers granted . . . under the constitution and general statutes . . . (8) to . . . control and operate streets . . . (17) to regulate and prohibit the . . . use or opening of streets.”

See General Statutes § 7-148, titled Scope of Municipal Powers, particularly § 7-148 (b) (6) (C).