Manchester Sand & Gravel Co. v. Town of South Windsor
[…] General Statutes § 7-194 granted specific powers to towns, cities and boroughs. Public Acts 1981, No. 81-219, transferred most powers under the section to § 7-148, effective October 1, 1982.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 7-194 (8) and (17) provide in part that “all towns, cities or boroughs which have a charter . . . shall have the following specific powers in addition to all powers granted . . . under the constitution and general statutes . . . (8) to . . . control and operate streets . . . (17) to regulate and prohibit the . . . use or opening of streets.”

See General Statutes § 7-148, titled Scope of Municipal Powers, particularly § 7-148 (b) (6) (C).

General Statutes § 7-148 (b) (7) (B) (i) provides: “traffic, (i) Regulate and prohibit, in a manner not inconsistent with the general statutes, traffic, the operation of vehicles on streets and highways and off-street parking .. . .”






Concurrence Opinion

Peters, C. J.,

concurring. I disagree that the town of South Windsor was statutorily precluded from enacting an ordinance prohibiting all trucks exceeding a designated gross weight from traveling over designated town streets.