Manchenton v. Auto Leasing Corp.
[…] However, at the hearing on the defendants’ motion for summary judgment, the court expressly assumed, for the purpose of ruling on the motion, that the keys were left inside the car, either in plain view or in the ignition. Additionally, plaintiffs’ counsel agreed during this hearing that the court’s assumption satisfied the concerns she had about the inconsistencies in Mr. Kania’s deposition.

We now address the plaintiffs’ contention that Mr. Kania’s conduct is governed by RSA 265:72. This statute provides:

“No person driving or in charge of a vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key and effectively setting the brake thereon and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the way.”

RSA 265:72. We assume, for the purpose of deciding this question, that Mr. Kania left his key in the ignition.

“[A] causal violation of a statutory standard of conduct constitutes legal fault in the same manner as does the violation of a common law standard of due care ....” Moulton v.