28 Conn. App. 780 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] (Section 3 specifies certain permitted uses and operations that are not involved in the present appeal.)
The commissioner of environmental protection was named as a defendant in the original appeal but is not a party to the present appeal.
General Statutes § 22a-41 provides: “(a) In carrying out the purposes and policies of [the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act], including matters relating to regulating, licensing and enforcing of the provisions thereof,
“(1) The environmental impact of the proposed action;
“(2) The alternatives to the proposed action;
“(3) The relationship between short-term uses of the environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity;
“(4) Irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed activity;
“(5) The character and degree of injury to, or interference with, safety, health or the reasonable use of property which is caused or threatened; and
“(6) The suitability or unsuitability of such activity to the area for which it is proposed.
“(b) In the case of an application which received a public hearing, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist. In making his finding the commissioner shall consider the facts and circumstances set forth in subsection (a). The finding and the reasons therefor shall be stated on the record.”
“6A The Agency shall consider the following in making its final decision on a permit application:
6.1.1 All evidence offered at or before any public hearing.