Manatee County v. Marks
[…] Boyd, 109 So.2d 883 (Fla.1959). Conflicts in the evidence and varying interpretations thereof are for the commission to resolve. Florida Retail Federation, Inc. v. Mayo, 331 So.2d 308, 311 (Fla.1976). The burden is on the party seeking review here to demonstrate that the commission’s determination is arbitrary or unsupported by evidence. Id. at 311.

We are unable to conclude that the commission’s decision in this proceeding was arbitrary or unsupported by evidence.

Manatee County says that the commission must consider more than simply the adequacy of the service. The county relies on section 364.10, Florida Statutes (1985), which provides: “No telephone company shall make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any person or locality or subject any particular person or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage in any respect whatsoever.” Implicit in the commission’s order, however, is a determination that no action or policy of the telephone company has caused Manatee County’s territory any “undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.”