Manatee County v. Estech Gen. Chem. Corp.
[…] 346 So.2d at 1054-55 (footnote omitted).

Professor Thomas Pelham reaches the same conclusion in his book, State Land-Use Planning and Regulation; Florida, the Model Code and Beyond (1979), where he states:

[Chapter 380] expressly provides that "any development order ... in regard to any development of regional impact" may be appealed to the Adjudicatory Commission. Fla. Stat. § 380.07(2) (1977) (emphasis added). For purposes of the act, development order is defined as "any order granting, denying or granting with conditions an application for a development permit." Id. § 380.031(2) (emphasis added). Development permit, in turn is defined to include "any building permit, zoning permit, plat approval, or rezoning, certification, variance or other action having the effect of permitting development as defined in this chapter." Id. § 380.031(3) (emphasis added). Hence, statutory conferral of jurisdiction over zoning and other orders relating to DRI is clear.

Id. at 53.

Amicus curiae, Hardee County, makes another argument which we should also address.