164 Wash. App. 569 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] City of Kennewick, 151 Wn.2d 359, 367, 89 P.3d 217 (2004)).
Id.
State v. Engel, 166 Wn.2d 572, 578, 210 P.3d 1007 (2009).
Rest. Dev., Inc. v. Cananwill, Inc., 150 Wn.2d 674, 682, 80 P.3d 598 (2003).
State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007).
(Emphasis added.)
(Emphasis added.)
RCW 11.02.005(15).
Id.
RCW 11.11.060 (“[T]he entitlement of the testamentary beneficiary to the nonprobate asset vest[s] immediately upon death of the owner”).
Clerk’s Papers at 243.
Brief of Respondent at 9.
Id.
RCW 11.02.005(15).
(Emphasis added.)
(Emphasis added.)
113 Wn. App. 839, 55 P.3d 664 (2002).
Id. at 840-41.
Id. at 841.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id. at 842-43.
Id. at 843.
Id. at 843-44; RCW 11.11.020(2) (“A general residuary gift in an owner’s will, or a will making general disposition of all of the owner’s property, does not entitle the devisees or legatees to receive nonprobate assets of the owner.”).
Brief of Respondent at 17-18.
Id at 18.
Id. at 20.
RCW 11.11.020(1).