164 Wash. App. 569 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] ¶17 Here, there are no genuine issues of material fact for trial. The main issue is legal: whether the Act applies to Homer’s 2004 testamentary disposition of his interest in the residential real property.
¶18 The fundamental objective in construing a statute is to ascertain and carry out the legislature’s intent.
¶19 In determining the plain meaning of a statute, the court “must not add words where the legislature has chosen
¶20 RCW 11.11.020(1) provides:
Subject to community property rights, upon the death of an owner the owner’s interest in any nonprobate asset specifically referred to in the owner’s will belongs to the testamentary beneficiary named to receive the nonprobate asset, notwithstanding the rights of any beneficiary designated before the date of the will.[14 ]
¶21 RCW 11.11.010(8) defines an “owner” as “a person who, during life, has beneficial ownership of the nonprobate asset.” RCW 11.11.010(10) defines a “testamentary beneficiary” as “a person named under the owner’s will to receive a nonprobate asset under this chapter. . . .”