164 Wash. App. 569 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] ¶18 The fundamental objective in construing a statute is to ascertain and carry out the legislature’s intent.
¶19 In determining the plain meaning of a statute, the court “must not add words where the legislature has chosen
¶20 RCW 11.11.020(1) provides:
Subject to community property rights, upon the death of an owner the owner’s interest in any nonprobate asset specifically referred to in the owner’s will belongs to the testamentary beneficiary named to receive the nonprobate asset, notwithstanding the rights of any beneficiary designated before the date of the will.[14 ]
¶21 RCW 11.11.010(8) defines an “owner” as “a person who, during life, has beneficial ownership of the nonprobate asset.” RCW 11.11.010(10) defines a “testamentary beneficiary” as “a person named under the owner’s will to receive a nonprobate asset under this chapter. . . .”
¶22 There is no dispute that Homer was an “owner” under the Act. He had beneficial use of the residential real property during his life under the terms of the 1995 trust.