164 Wash. App. 569 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] The statute’s plain language requires notice only to third parties having the nonprobate asset in their possession. The interest in the real property was never in Manary’s possession. Thus, this statute is inapplicable.
¶35 Manary also argues that Anderson failed to timely petition the court for relief within the statutory time limits, as required by RCW 11.11.070(3). We conclude that this statute is also inapplicable.
¶36 RCW 11.11.070 is titled “Ownership rights as between individuals preserved—Testamentary beneficiary may recover nonprobate asset from beneficiary—Limitation on action to recover” and states: