176 Wash. 2d 342 | Wash. | 2013
[…] In contrast, under a proper reading — that Homer retained the right to revoke his interest only if he created two trusts following Eileen death — the terms do not conflict. Section 1.06(f) operated only if Homer and Eileen died together or if Homer died after creating a
¶55 However, even if the Trust were revocable during Homer’s lifetime and could thus be characterized as a nonprobate asset, the legislature specifically exempted this type of interest passing under trust from the definition of “nonprobate asset.” RCW 11.11.010(7)(a)(ii) removes from the definition of “nonprobate asset” a “deed or conveyance for which possession has been postponed until the death of the owner.” Here, the Trust’s terms postponed possession of the property — i.e., the conveyance — until “the death of the surviving Trustor, [upon which] the Trustee shall apply and distribute the net income and principal” of the Trust. CP at 60 (Section 6.03).