176 Wash. 2d 342 | Wash. | 2013
[…] ¶32 Manary and the dissent misread RCW 11.11-.010(7)(a)(ii). The provision is not concerned about a beneficiary’s possession of property being postponed until the death of the owner — property not passing to a beneficiary until the owner’s death is the very concept of a testamentary disposition and a nonprobate asset. If the exception in RCW 11.11.010(7)(a)(ii) was concerned about a beneficiary’s possession being postponed until the owner’s death, then, under that interpretation, real property could never be a nonprobate asset under the Act and the language in the first exception, RCW 11.11.010(7)(a)(i), would be superfluous. See RCW 11.11.010(7)(a)(i) (“A right or interest in real property passing under a joint tenancy with right of survivorship.”).
¶33 Rather, the exception in RCW 11.11.010(7)(a)(ii) relates to an owner’s future interest in property and whether the owner died before he or she was in possession of that property.