176 Wash. 2d 342 | Wash. | 2013
[…] 1. The property is a nonprobate asset
¶27 The definition section of the Act states that “ ‘[n]onprobate asset’ means a nonprobate asset within the meaning of RCW 11.02.005, but excluding the [four exceptions].” RCW 11.11.010(7)(a). Under former RCW 11.02-
(i) A right or interest in real property passing under a joint tenancy with right of survivorship;
(ii) A deed or conveyance for which possession has been postponed until the death of the owner;
(iii) A right or interest passing under a community property agreement; and
(iv) An individual retirement account or bond.
RCW 11.11.010(7)(a).
¶28 Here the property squarely fits the definition of a “ ‘[njonprobate asset’ ” found in former RCW 11.02.005(15).
2. Homer is an “ ‘[ojwner’ ”
¶35 An “ ‘[ojwner’ ” is “a person, who, during life, has beneficial ownership of the nonprobate asset.” RCW 11.11-.010(8). In property law, the expression “beneficial ownership” generally means such a right to the property’s enjoyment that exists when legal title is vested in one party and the right to such beneficial use or interest is vested in another. Christiansen v. Dep’t of Soc.