176 Wash. 2d 342 | Wash. | 2013
[…] For the definition of “nonprobate asset” relating to revocation of a provision for a former spouse upon dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage, RCW 11.07.010(5) applies. For the definition of “nonprobate asset” relating to revocation of a provision for a former spouse upon dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage, see RCW 11.07.010(5). For the definition of “nonprobate asset” relating to testamentary disposition of nonprobate assets, see RCW 11.11.010(7).
RCW 11.11.070 reads:
(1) The protection accorded to financial institutions and other third parties under RCW 11.11.040 has no bearing on the actual rights of ownership to nonprobate assets as between beneficiaries and testamentary beneficiaries, and their heirs, successors, personal representatives, and assigns.
(2) A testamentary beneficiary entitled to a nonprobate asset otherwise transferred to a beneficiary not so entitled, and a personal representative of the owner’s estate on behalf of the testamentary beneficiary, may petition the superior court having jurisdiction over the owner’s estate for an order declaring that the testamentary beneficiary is so entitled, the hearing of the petition to be held in accordance with chapter 11.96 RCW.
(3) A testamentary beneficiary claiming a nonprobate asset who has not filed such a petition within the earlier of: (a) Six months from the date of admission of the will to probate; and (b) one year from the date of the owner’s death, shall be forever barred from making such a claim or commencing such an action.
(Reviser’s note omitted.)
Anderson acknowledges that the Trust was irrevocable “as to Eileen’s one-half community property interest in the Property.” Br. of Appellant at 13. But as discussed above, the Trust is revocable as to Homer’s interest in the property.