MAN FERROSTAAL INCOR v. WINNER STEEL SERVICE
[…] Application of section 2-207(3) is appropriate in that situation because by going ahead with the transaction without resolving their dispute, both parties are responsible for introducing ambiguity into the contract.” Diamond Fruit Growers, 794 F.2d at 1445 ; accord Step-Saver Data Systems, 939 F.2d at 101 n. 34 (“If the sole evidence of assent to the terms of the counteroffer is from the conduct of the parties in proceeding with the transaction, then the courts generally define the terms of the parties's agreement under § 2-207(3).”); Altronics of Bethlehem v. Repco, Inc., 957 F.2d 1102, 1107 n. 1(3d Cir. 1992) (same).

When the parties’ agreement has been formed by the conduct of performance, the terms of their agreement are those “on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this Act.” Pa. C. S. § 2-207(c); Step-Saver Data Systems, 939 F.2d at 101. The parties’ writings do not reflect agreement on the interest rate to be applied to unpaid balances following the term of open credit.