Mamudovski v. BIC Corp.
[…] All right. Now, you have just said to me that you have pled everything you need to plead in order to get this evidence in. I respectfully disagree with you. . . . I’ve given you an opportunity to amend, you’ve declined to take that opportunity because you say your pleadings are sufficient as is. I respectfully disagree. And I’ll therefore hold that if these witnesses, if they are offered for the purpose of showing pattern and practice of discrimination or a pattern of retaliation, cannot do that. And pattern of other lands of discrimination, they cannot do that.”

General Statutes § 31-313 (a) provides in relevant part: “(1) Where an employee has suffered a compensable injury which disables him from performing his customary or most recent work, his employer at the time of such injury shall transfer him to full-time work suitable to his physical condition where such work is available, during the time that the employee is subjected to medical treatment or rehabilitation or both and until such treatment is discontinued on the advice of the physician conducting the same or of the therapist in charge of the rehabilitation program or until the employee has reached the maximum level of rehabilitation for such worker in the judgment of the commissioner under all of the circumstances, whichever period is the longest. . . .”

Specifically, the court stated: “This doesn’t put anybody on notice that you’re claiming that the reason for this — this retaliatory action was because she made a claim for regular duty.