64 Mass. App. Ct. 37 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] “Upon filing or recording a notice, as hereinbefore provided, and giving actual notice to the owner of such filing, the subcontractor shall have a lien upon such real property, land, building, structure or improvement owned by the party who entered into the original contract ... to secure the payment of all labor and material and rental equipment, appliances or tools which he is to furnish or has furnished for the building or structure or other improvement. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
The parties’ arguments also touch upon §§ 1 and 2 of the statute, which contain substantially similar language, but § 1 only deals with those performing personal labor and excludes persons covered by § 4, while § 2 essentially deals with contractors (“[a] person entering into a written contract with the owner of any interest in real property [or his agent]”), not subcontractors.
In an appeal reviewing a grant of summary judgment, such as this, with the undisputed facts being viewed in the light most favorable to Mammoet, Entergy’s entitlement to judgment as matter of law, see Augat, Inc. v. Liberty Mut. Ins.