Mammoccio v. 1818 Market Partnership
[…] To the extent that appellees request this court to enter judgment n.o.v. on the grounds that the lower court found that they could not be liable as a matter of law because they owed no duly to appellant, we find that this claim has been waived. Appellees have not appealed from the lower court’s denial of their request for judgment n.o.v.

. The Occupational Safety and Health Administration ("OSHA”) has promulgated regulations governing fixed ladders. One of those regulations, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.27(f), provides: “All ladders shall be maintained in a safe condition. All ladders shall be inspected regularly with the intervals between inspections being determined by use and exposure.” The Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry has also promulgated regulations governing fixed ladders. 34 Pa.Code § 21.5l(j) expressly states: "Ladders shall be inspected frequently and those which have developed defects shall be withdrawn from service for repair or destruction and tagged and marked ‘Dangerous do not use.’ ”

. OSHA and Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry regulations address the required distance between the center of the rungs and fixed objects behind the ladder. OSHA regulation, 29 CFR § 1910.27(c)(4), in pertinent part, provides: "The distance from the centerline of rungs, cleats or steps to the nearest permanent object in back of the ladder shall be not less than 7 inches!.]” The Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry regulation, 34 Pa.Code § 21.34(e), in pertinent part, requires: "Distance from front of rungs to nearest permanent object on the climbing side of the ladder shall be not less than 30 inches.