Mamika v. Barca
[…] Governing Board (1994) 8 Cal.4th 333, 338, 33 Cal.Rptr.2d 109, 878 P.2d 1321.) "Significance should be given, if possible, to every word of an act. [Citation.] Conversely, a construction that renders a word surplusage should be avoided." (Delaney v. Superior Court (1990) 50 Cal.3d 785, 798-799, 268 Cal.Rptr. 753, 789 P.2d 934.) "Ordinarily, if the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, there is no need for judicial construction." (California School Employees Assn. v. Governing Board, supra, 8 Cal.4th at p. 340, 33 Cal.Rptr.2d 109, 878 P.2d 1321.)

Section 202 provides in relevant part: "If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting."