| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Nov 14, 1990
[…] It is plaintiff’s position that the court is not authorized as a matter of law to modify the judgment regarding exclusive occupancy of the marital residence, and therefore defendant’s application for such relief should be denied.

However, the court finds that the Equitable Distribution Law has not changed the status of a possession award. Before the advent of equitable distribution, it had been held that a determination in a matrimonial action as to the possession of property was not final. (See, Portano v Portano, 85 AD2d 622.) This rule was based on Domestic Relations Law § 234 which provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n any action for divorce * * * the court may * * * (2) make such direction, between the parties, concerning the possession of property, as in the court’s discretion justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. Such direction may be made in the final judgment, or by one or more orders from time to time before or subsequent to final judgment”.

Therefore, with respect to awards of possession, the court had been given the authority to "change its mind” and a direction in the final judgment as to the possession of property could be modified thereafter.