131 Wash. 2d 779 | Wash. | 1997
[…] A brief look at the Washington State Constitution illustrates the consequences of such a demand.”). For a thorough analysis, see Utter & Larson, supra at 473.
Article IX, section 4 ("All schools maintained or supported wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence.”); article XXVI ("Fourth. Provision shall be made for the establishment and maintenance of systems of public schools free from sectarian control which shall be open to all the children of said state.”); and article I, section 11 ("No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to . . . any religious instruction.”). See Utter & Larson, supra at 473 (article I, section 11 did little more than "addressf ] the basic objective of the Blaine Amendment: preventing state funding for parochial education or activities.”).