131 Wash. 2d 779 | Wash. | 1997
[…] The Court of Appeals concluded that "[a]ll of the Gunwall factors favor an independent interpretation” of the state constitutional provision. Malyon, 79 Wn. App. at 475. We agree with the scholarly Gunwall analysis conducted by Judge Wiggins and agree, as. does the dissent, that an independent interpretation is warranted.
This court has never conducted a Gunwall analysis of the relevant portion of article I, section 11. One is appropriate here.
1. Textual language of the state constitutional provision and significant differences between that of its federal counterpart
Article I, section 11 provides:
Religious freedom
Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the peace and safety of the state. No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this article shall not be so construed as to forbid the employment by the state of a chaplain for such of the state custodial, correctional, and mental institutions, or by a county’s or public hospital district’s hospital, health care facility, or hospice, as in the discretion of the legislature may seem justified. No religious qualification shall be required for any public office or employment, nor shall any person be incompetent as a witness or juror, in consequence of his opinion on matters of religion, nor be questioned in any court of justice touching his religious belief to affect the weight of his testimony.
Const, art. I, § 11 (emphasis added).
The relevant portion of the First Amendment to the United States Constitution mandates:
Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof....