131 Wash. 2d 779 | Wash. | 1997
[…] A brief look at the Washington State Constitution illustrates the consequences of such a demand.”). For a thorough analysis, see Utter & Larson, supra at 473.
Article IX, section 4 ("All schools maintained or supported wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence.”); article XXVI ("Fourth.