Maluszewski v. Allstate Insurance
[…] See footnote 2.

We note that the defendant did not allege on appeal that the arbitrator’s determination with regard to the consent to settle provision amounted to a manifest disregard of law pursuant to Garrity v. McCaskey, supra, 223 Conn. 1. Because we have concluded that the award conformed to the *38submission, and that the trial court properly confirmed the award, we need not address the merits of the defendant’s claim that the arbitrator improperly applied the consent to settle provision.

General Statutes § 37-3a provides in pertinent part: “Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909 . . . .”