Maluszewski v. Allstate Insurance
[…] The court determined that the defendant had made good faith arguments in moving to vacate the arbitration award, implying that the detention of moneys prior to judgment by the defendant was not wrongful. Upon review of the record before us, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to award prejudgment interest to the plaintiff.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-417 provides in pertinent part: “At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court ... for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419.”