427 Mass. 560 | Mass. | 1998
[…] See O’Brien v. Massachusetts Bay Transp. Auth., 405 Mass. 439, 441-443 (1989) (tolling provisions of G. L. c. 260, § 7, apply to actions brought under G. L. c. 161A, § 21); Weaver v. Commonwealth, 387 Mass. 43, 50 (1982) (tolling provisions of G. L. c. 260 have no application to actions not having a common law basis); Carroll v. Worcester, 42 Mass. App. Ct. 628, 629 (1997) (tolhng provisions of G. L.
Judgment affirmed.
The revision was based on a mathematical miscalculation.
General Laws c. 251, § 12, permits a party to request that a court vacate an arbitration award; G. L. c. 251, § 13, permits a party to apply for a modification of an award. Both provisions require that a party’s application be “made within thirty days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant” (emphasis added). G. L. c. 251, §§ 12 & 13.
General Laws c. 260, § 32, provides in pertinent part: