Maltina Corporation and Julio Blanco-Herrera v. Cawy Bottling Company, Inc.
[…] . Each certificate of registration shall remain in force for twenty years: Provided, that the registration of any mark under the provisions of this chapter shall be cancelled by the Commissioner at the end of six years, following its date, unless within one year next preceding the expiration of such six years the registrant shall file in the Patent Office an affidavit showing that the said mark is still in use or showing that its nonuse is due to special circumstances which excuse such nonuse and is not due to any intention to abandon the mark .... 15 U.S.O. § 1058(a).

. Our decision today makes it unnecessary for us to consider the applicability of the so-called “Sabbatino Amendment”, 22 U.S.C. § 2370(e) (2). This provision, *1025also referred to as the “Second Hicken-looper Amendment”, states that “no court in the United States shall decline on the ground of the federal oet of state doctrine to make a determination on the merits giving effect to the principles of international law in a case in which a claim of title or other right to property is asserted by any party including a foreign state (or a party claiming through such state) based upon (or traced through) a confiscation or other taking after January 1, 1959, by an act of that state in violation of the principles of international law,” with two provisos not applicable here. We express no view as to whether the “claim of title or other right to property” asserted by the defendant in the present case is “based upon or traced through” the confiscation by the Cuban Government of the assets of Nueva Fabrica.