Malta Public School District A & 14 v. Montana Seventeenth Judicial District Court
[…] In its March 24,1997 Order, the District Court granted the School District’s motion to amend its complaint to raise a claim under the Montana Unfair Trade Practices Act and also granted USF&G’s motion to bifurcate this bad faith claim from the original breach of contract claim as authorized by § 33-18-242, MCA. Subsequently, in its April 15,1997 Order, the District Court denied the School District’s motion to try both bifurcated claims before the same jury and to begin the bad faith trial immediately after the breach of contract trial. Section 33-18-242, MCA states in pertinent part:

(1) An insured or a third-party claimant has an independent cause of action against an insurer for actual damages caused by the insurer’s violation of subsection (1), (4), (5), (6), (9), or (13) of 33-18-201 [prohibiting unfair claim settlement practices].
(6)(a) An insured may file an action under this section, together with any other cause of action the insured has against the insurer.

Actions may be bifurcated for trial where justice so requires. While § 33-18-242(6)(a), MCA, authorizes bifurcation of actions for trial, it provides no guidance as to when bifurcation is proper, nor does the statute address the issue here — i.e. if the actions are bifurcated, should or may the cases be tried to different juries.