2 A.D.2d 195 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1956
[…] Nothing herein contained shall he construed to affect, alter or repeal any provision of the workmen’s compensation laio.” (Emphasis supplied.) Subdivision 1 of section 3 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law provides: “ Compensation shall be payable for injuries or death incurred by employees in the following employments: * * * Group 16. Any employment by the state * * * ”. Since the deceased was covered by the State Insurance Fund, the employer’s liability to pay compensation is “ exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever ” (Workmen’s Compensation Law, § 11).
Claimant correctly cites Otis v.