2 A.D.2d 195 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1956
[…] Jurisdiction in such actions shall be under the court of the district in Avhich the defendant employer resides or in which his principal office is located.” The final sentence of the statute applies only to venue in the Federal courts, and State courts of competent jurisdiction may hear Jones Act cases (Engel v. Davenport, 271 U. S. 33).
Article II of the Court of Claims Act is entitled: “ Jurisdiction ”, and section 8 (which in 1939 replaced former § 12-a enacted in 1929) provides: “ The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby assumes liability and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of Iuav as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations, provided the claimant complies Avith the limitations of this article. Nothing herein contained shall he construed to affect, alter or repeal any provision of the workmen’s compensation laio.” (Emphasis supplied.)