Maloney v. State
[…] CRF-72-459, for the offense of Cruelty to Animals in violation of 21 Ohio St. 1971, § 1685, and from the judgment and sentence (which was imposed on March 13, 1974), fixing his punishment at a fine of Five Hundred ($500.00) Dollars, he appeals.

Since this case must be reversed and remanded for a new trial, we deem it unnecessary to set forth the evidence adduced at trial; suffice it to say that the allegations of the charge in part of the Information[1], and the evidence adduced on trial, were sufficient to fall within the provisions of 21 Ohio St. 1971, § 1682, but were not within the purview of 21 Ohio St. 1971, § 1685. The provisions of 21 Ohio St. 1971, § 1685 are as follows:

"Cruelty to animals
Any person who shall wilfully or maliciously overdrive, overload, torture, destroy or kill, or cruelly beat or injure, maim or mutilate, any animal in subjugation or captivity, whether wild or tame, and whether belonging to himself or to another, or deprive any such animal of necessary food, drink or shelter; *79 or who shall cause, procure or permit any such animal to be so overdriven, overloaded, tortured, destroyed or killed, or cruelly beaten or injured, maimed or mutilated, or deprived of necessary food, drink or shelter; or who shall wilfully set on foot, instigate, engage in, or in any way further any act of cruelty to any animal, or any act tending to produce such cruelty, shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding five years, or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by fine not exceeding five hundred dollars; and any officer finding an animal so maltreated or abused shall cause the same to be taken care of, and the charges therefor shall be a lien upon such animal, to be collected thereon as upon a pledge or a lien."

The provisions of 21 Ohio St. 1971, § 1682 are as follows:

"Instigating fights between animals