Malone v. State
[…] The majority notes the detectives received information from a confidential informant shortly after 1:00 p.m. and Malone was placed under arrest by the detectives at about'3:30 p.m. It is uncontroverted it was a warrantless arrest. Consequently, the arrest had to be authorized under chapter 14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Since the trial court found: “the officer received outside information from a credible witness which gave rise to probable cause to arrest the Defendant at that time”, article 14.04 which authorizes a warrantless arrest “where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape” has to be the authorization relied upon by the state and the court. The statute requires satisfactory proof that (1) a felony has been committed, (2) the person arrested is the offender and (3) the offender is about to escape so there is not time to procure a warrant. DeJarnette v.