Malone v. Norwest Financial California, Inc.
[…] The power to "issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate" under 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) is not limited to bankruptcy courts but extends to Article III courts. The statute provides that "[t]he court may issue any order, process, or judgment. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 105(a). In turn, "[c]ourt or judge means the judicial officer before whom a case or proceeding is pending." Fed. R. Bankr.P. 9001(4)(internal quotation marks omitted). Unlike a bankruptcy judge, however, this court is not limited to equitable remedies. See U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2, cl. 1 ("The Judicial Power shall extend to all Cases, in Law and Equity . . ."); Fed.R.Civ.P. 2 ("There shall be one form of action to be known as civil action.")(internal quotation marks omitted). In sum, under § 105 this court can, in addition to equitable relief, enter a judgment providing legal remedies so long as that judgment is "necessary or appropriate." 11 U.S.C. § 105(a).