Malone v. Gober
[…] Section 1703(a) authorizes the Secretary to contract with non-VA facilities to provide hospital care or medical services when VA facilities are not capable of providing such services under certain, limited, circumstances. As pertinent to this appeal, the Secretary may contract with non-VA hospitals for hospital care for the treatment of a service-connected disability or a disability for which the veteran was discharged or released from the active military, naval or air service (38 U.S.C. § 1703(a)(1)), or for the treatment of “medical emergencies which pose a serious threat to the life or health of a veteran receiving medical services in a Department facility ... until such time as the veteran can safely be transferred to a Department facility” (38 U.S.C. § 1703(a)(3) (emphasis added)). Mr.