Malone v. Gober
[…] Therefore, the appellant is not eligible for reimbursement for the veteran’s non-VA treatment.

D. Nursing Home Care

The appellant also seeks reimbursement for the veteran’s care at Marist Hills Nursing Home. Section 1710 of title 38 of the U.S.Code does authorize the Secretary to provide nursing home care to certain eligible veterans. However, with respect to nursing home care, as opposed to hospitalization, the decision is left to the discretion of the Secretary (“shall” vs. “may”). 38 U.S.C. § 1710(a)(1) (“The Secretary shall furnish hospital care, and may furnish nursing home care ... to a veteran who has a service connected disability rated at 50 percent or more.” (emphasis added)); see Webb v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 122, 125 (1994) (Holdaway, J., concurring) (“On the face of the statute [38 U.S.C. § 1703(a) ], ... the use of the word “may” connotes complete unfettered discretion of the Secretary.”); see also Carry v.