Malone v. Gober
[…] R. at 6.

II. APPLICABLE LAW

Entitled “Eligibility for hospital, nursing home, and domiciliary care,” section 1710 of title 38 of the U.S.Code defines those veterans to whom the Secretary “shall” and “may” provide hospital care and medical services. At the time of the veteran’s hospitalizations and nursing home care, section 1710 provided that: “The Secretary ... shall furnish hospital care, and may furnish nursing home care, which the Secretary determines is needed ... to any veteran who has a service-connected disability rated at 50 percent or more.” 38 U.S.C. § 1710(a)(1)(D) (1991) (emphasis added); see also 38 U.S.C. § 1710(a)(1)(B) (1997) (effective as of January 1, 1997); Karnas v.