Malone v. Gober
[…] III. APPLICATION OF LAW TO THE FACTS

A. § 1710 Eligibility for Hospitalization

At the time Mr. Malone requested ambulance transportation to the VA hospital he had had a service-connected rating of 50% for partial paralysis of his arm and hand since March 1950. R. at 25. He therefore met the criteria of 38 U.S.C. § 1710(a)(1)(D), entitling him to treatment at VA facilities, even for non-service-connected conditions. 38 U.S.C. § 1710(a)(1)(D) (“The Secretary ... shall furnish hospital care ... which the Secretary determines is needed ... to any veteran who has a service-connected disability rated at 50 percent or more, for any disability.”). Notwithstanding the clear language of the statute, the Secretary argues that the veteran was not necessarily entitled to such care because the word “shall” does not really mean “shall.” Secretary’s Memorandum of Law in Response to Court Order (Mem.).