Malone v. Gober
[…] Moreover, the admission of a veteran to a non-VA hospital at the expense of VA must be authorized in advance. 38 C.F.R. § 17.54 (1996) (formerly 38 C.F.R. § 17.50d (1989)).

The second avenue for potential relief for a veteran entitled to VA care forced to obtain treatment at a non-VA facility is 38 U.S.C. § 1728, which provides that the Secretary “may, under such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe, reimburse ... for the reasonable value of such care or services ... for which such veterans have made payment.” 38 U.S.C. § 1728(a) (emphasis added). However, such reimbursement is available only where:

*542(1) such care or services were rendered in a medical emergency of such nature that delay would have been hazardous to life or health;