Malone v. Adams
[…] Brown v. Clark’s Estate, Mo.App., 207 S.W.2d 530; Farris v. Faris’ Estate, Mo.App, 212 S.W.2d 71, 74(3, 4). However, as is so frequently true, our problem is not as to the validity of a legal principle but rather as to its applicability in a given situation. Defendant’s sole point (as hereinbefore quoted) is predicated on the premise that plaintiff “sought relief by pleading express contract,” and the meritorious question is as to whether the quoted claim did, in truth, plead an express contract.

V.A.M.S. § 473.380, which treats of the “form and verification of claims,” requires only that a claim be “in writing, stating the nature and amount thereof, if ascertainable, and (be) accompanied by an affidavit” containing certain statements, and that, if the claim be “founded on a written instrument, the original or a copy thereof with all indorsements * * * be attached to the claim” or “loss or destruction * * * be stated in the claim.”