560 So. 2d 270 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] The judge further found, without elaboration, that the carrier was entitled to credit against any benefits due, or which became due, for benefits paid after August 16, 1986. Although the pre-trial stipulation indicated that the claimant was seeking attorney’s fees, the judge did not address the issue in his order, nor did he reserve jurisdiction to consider fees at a later time.
Section 440.28, Florida Statutes (1975) provides that “upon the application of any party in interest, on the ground of a change in condition ... the [judge] may at any time prior to 2 years after the date of the last payment of compensation purrs-uant to any compensation order ... review a compensation case and ... issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation” (emphasis supplied). A change in condition encompasses a change in wage earning capacity, even though the claimant’s physical condition remains unchanged. Hall v. City of Jacksonville, 443 So.2d 326, 327 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983); Kurtz Plumbing and Heating, Inc. v.