Malloy v. Town of Colchester
[…] We disagree with the plaintiffs interpretation of the statute.

Our standard of review of directed verdicts is well settled and was set out in part I. The plaintiffs claim requires us, however, to interpret § 22-355. That is a question of law subject to plenary review. See Gelinas v. West Hartford, 65 Conn. App. 265, 275, 782 A.2d 679, cert. denied, 258 Conn. 926, 783 A.2d 1028 (2001). Pursuant to Public Acts 03-154, § 1, we conclude that the language of § 22-355 is clear and unambiguous. The language of the statute limits its applicability to cases in which a party’s domestic animals are damaged by dogs.

Section 22-355, titled “Damage by dogs to domestic animals,” provides in relevant part: “(a) When any person sustains damage by dogs to his sheep, goats, horses, hogs, cattle, poultry or domestic rabbits kept in enclosures as described in subsection (f), such person shall report such damage to the chief administrative officer of the town in which such damage was sustained . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Subsection (f) of § 22-355 provides in relevant part: “Sheep, goats, horses, hogs, cattle, poultry and domestic rabbits shall be confined or shall be enclosed by a fence or wall of material and height sufficient to restrain them from roaming. In any case in which any town has paid an amount in excess of one hundred dollars for such damage to the owner of any *637such animal or poultry, and the amount of such damage cannot be collected from the owners ... of such dogs [the town shall be reimbursed by the state].”

Case law interpreting the predecessor of § 22-355, General Statutes (Cum.