15 N.E.2d 861 | Ill. | 1938
[…] Where an office is created by statute it is wholly within the power of the legislature creating it, and the length of term may be altered at pleasure or the office may be abolished altogether.(Groves v. Board of Education,
When appellees were retired on December 31, 1935, solely because of their ages, there was no ordinance of the city of Chicago authorizing such action, and no valid law permitting such involuntary retirement without the prior adoption of an ordinance under the provisions of section 12 of the Civil Service act for cities. The first provision of section 12 is: "Excepting as hereinafter provided in this section, no officer or employee in the classified civil service * * * shall be removed or discharged except for cause, upon written charges and after an opportunity to be heard *104
in his own defense." Appellees were not discharged in any manner provided by law. Their removal was not merely the irregular exercise of a power, but was the doing of an act which was expressly prohibited by the statute. Their discharge was therefore void. A void act cannot be ratified.