Malloy, III v. Mid-Continent Casualty Company
[…] Accordingly, Mid-Con did not, and may
not now, avoid the Markles’ transfers of property to the Trust and to Markle Holdings, L.L.C.
Second, Mid-Con argues that the transfer of an undivided one-half interest in the
Home to the Trust was void pursuant to 60 O.S. § 175.25(H) because the Debtor had named
himself as the primary beneficiary of the revocable Trust. Although Section 175.25(H)
provides that a person is not authorized to create a spendthrift trust or other inalienable
interest for his own benefit and that the interest of the trustor as a beneficiary of any trust is
11
23 O.S. § 119 provides:
A. In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation pursuant to the
provisions of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, a creditor, subject to the
limitations of Section 9 of this act, may obtain:
1. Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to
satisfy the creditor's claim; or
2. An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset
transferred or other property of the transferee as provided for by law;
or
3. Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with
applicable rules of civil procedure:
a. an injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a
transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property,
or
b. appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of
other property of the transferee, or
c. any other relief the circumstances may require.
B. If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the
creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or
its proceeds.
22
Case 08-01019-R Document 40 Filed in USBC ND/OK on 10/14/08 Page 23 of 26
subject to the claims of his creditors, this section does not declare that a revocable trust with
a spendthrift provision is void.12
Third, Mid-Con argues that the transfer to the Trust was void because the Trust is