Malloy, III v. Mid-Continent Casualty Company
[…] have attached to that interest for the same reasons that Mid-Con's lien did not attach to the
Farm. See supra pp. 14-15.
The Trust that held the one-half interest in the Home included a spendthrift provision.
Under Oklahoma law, a spendthrift provision in a self-settled trust is not enforceable. See
60 O.S. § 175.25(H).7 Since the Debtor had named himself as the primary beneficiary of the
Trust, the Debtor's interest in the Trust was alienable and subject to Mid-Con's efforts to
satisfy the obligations of the Debtor. Id. Pursuant to 60 O.S. § 175.25(I), in order for a
creditor to use trust assets to satisfy the obligations of a trust beneficiary, the creditor must
take legal action in a court of competent jurisdiction and name the beneficiary as a defendant
in the action. Further, “[t]he trustee shall not be required to recognize any of the obligations
[of the beneficiary] or to withhold any income from the beneficiary until said trustee has been
served with a summons or garnishment summons.” Id. In order for Mid-Con to satisfy the
obligations of the Debtor from assets of the Trust, Mid-Con was obligated to follow the
statute and serve notice on the trustee of the Trust by summons. When Mid-Con commenced