Mallonee v. Fahey
[…] Suffice it to say that there are several ■questions of law to be met at the threshold.

The mandate of the Court of Appeals ■on the appeals taken in 5421 and 5678, set forth at length in 117 F.Supp. 259, ■directed the dismissal of certain pleadings in action 5421 “at the cost” of those filing such pleadings and amendments .and supplements thereto, and the dismissal of the action 5678, at the “cost of the plaintiffs.”

The applicable statute is Section 1919 ■of Title 28 U. S. Code, reading as follows:

“Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.”

Rule 53(a) of the Federal Rules of ■Civil Procedure, 28 U.S.C., reads as follows:

“(a) Appointment and Compensation.