Mallon v. Hyde
[…] The section reads as follows (article 12, § 12):

“Any president, director, manager, cashier, or other officer o£ any banting institution who shall receive or assent to the reception of deposits after he shall have knowledge of the faet that such hanking institution is insolvent or in failing circumstances, shall he individually responsible for such deposits so received.”