Mallo v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue
[…] Wis. Const., art. VIII, § 1. The *397 subsequent legislation and administrative rules putting this constitutional amendment into effect present the central issue before us today.

¶ 3. Prior to January 1, 1996, agricultural land was assessed the same as all real property, at its fair market value based on its highest and best use. Wis. Stat. § 70.32 (1993-1994)[4]. In 1995, the legislature enacted Wis. Stat. § 70.32(2r)[5], to change the manner of value assessment of agricultural land for taxation purposes *398 from market-value assessment to use-value assessment. 1995 Wis. Act 27 § 3362h. Under marketvalue assessment, land is valued "at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale." Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1) (1993-1994). Under use-value assessment, agricultural land is valued "according to the income that could be generated from its rental for agricultural use." Wis. Stat. § 70.32(2r)(c).

¶ 4. Section 70.32(2r) provides for the transition to use-value assessment to occur in three stages, as indicated in Wis. Stat. § 70.32(2r)(a), (b), and (c).