Mallo v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue
[…] Taxes may also be imposed on incomes, privileges and occupations, which taxes may be graduated and progressive, and reasonable exemptions may be provided (emphasis added).

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 70.32(1) (1993-1994) provides in relevant part: "Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided under s. 73.03(2a) from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale."