644 F.2d 228 | 3rd Cir. | 1981
[…] For these reasons, the district judge erred when he granted Local 712’s motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, and the verdict awarding punitive damages to Mallick and Chadwick must be reinstated.
Plaintiffs predicate their claims for declaratory and injunctive relief on the contention that the provisions of the International Constitution invoked against them are so broadly worded that they encompass activity clearly protected by the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act. The union members’ Bill of Rights section of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 411, extends to every member the “right to meet and assemble freely with other members; and to express any views, arguments, or opinions.. .. ” 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2). Section 411 also forbids labor organizations from limiting a member’s right to seek redress in a court or administrative agency, or to petition legislators. Id. § 411(a)(4). Labor organizations may not discipline members for engaging in conduct protected by § 411, and they must afford members the procedural safeguards of notice and a hearing before imposing punishment. Id. § 411(a)(5). Finally, § 411 declares that “any provision of the constitution and bylaws of any labor organization which is inconsistent” with the Bill of Rights shall havé no force or effect. Id. § 411(b).