750 So. 2d 42 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] One of the many factors to be considered, and one of the more important ones, is the standard of living enjoyed by the parties during the course of the marriage. See Canakaris v. Canakaris, 382 So. 2d 1197 (Fla.1980); Zeigler v. Zeigler, 635 So. 2d 50 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994). Thus, the alimony award should permit each party to enjoy the prior lifestyle of the marriage, given the availability of financial resources, another major factor. See Laz v. Laz, 727 So. 2d 966 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998). Among section 61.08(2)'s suggested relevant economic factors are the "financial resources" of the parties and "any other factor necessary to do equity and justice between the parties." By using such broad language, the legislature intended the trial court to consider the totality of the parties' economic lifestyle. How the Mallards saved as well as spent their income is clearly a "relevant economic" factor in establishing their standard of living.