84 Cal. App. 4th 725 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Because these ordinances have a direct and continuing effect on the operation of his business and subject him to further prosecution (e.g., for operating without a local permit), Malish’s complaint presents an actual controversy properly adjudicated though an action for declaratory relief. (Alameda County Land Use Assn. v. City of Hayward (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 1716, 1723 [45 Cal.Rptr.2d 752]; California Water & Telephone Co. v. County of Los Angeles (1967) 253 Cal.App.2d 16, 24-26 [61 Cal.Rptr. 618].)
II. Preemption
A. State legislation
Business and Professions Code article 4 (Article 4), regulates pawnbrokers and other secondhand dealers. Similar provisions regulating pawnbrokers only are set forth in Financial Code section 21200 et seq. Business and Professions Code section 21625 expresses the Legislature’s intent to “curtail the dissemination of stolen property and to facilitate the recovery of stolen property by means of a uniform, statewide, state-administered program of regulation of [pawnbrokers and other secondhand dealers] and to aid the State Board of Equalization to detect possible sales tax evasion.” The statute also states the Legislature’s intent to require uniform statewide reporting of property acquired by pawnbrokers and concludes with the statement; “[I]t is the intent of the Legislature that this article shall not be superseded or supplanted by the provisions of any ordinance or