84 Cal. App. 4th 725 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] “(c) Any officer holding a court order directing him or her to examine such records or pledged property.”
Considering that subdivision (a) of the statute authorizes a search by any officer “holding a warrant” whereas subdivision (b) authorizes searches by local police with no mention of a warrant, we construe the statute as authorizing local police to conduct warrantless searches of a pawnbroker’s business. Hence, section 33.0102’s allowance of warrantless searches by local police is consistent with Financial Code section 21206.
Further, section 33.0102’s inspection provision is consistent with Business and Professions Code section 21636, which requires secondhand dealers to hold and produce personal property “for inspection by any peace officer or employee designated by the chief of police or sheriff.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 21636, subds. (a) & (b).) If the property is located off the dealer’s business premises, the dealer must produce it at the business premises within one day of a request. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 21636, subd. (c).)