Malik v. Brown
[…] Act Up!, 988 F.2d at 871. Malik alleges that he was punished for refusing to comply with the mail policy. A reasonable officer would not believe that it was proper to punish an inmate for mailing out correspondence with both his committed name and his religious name on it. Consequently, defendants are not entitled to summary judgment based on qualified immunity regarding the outgoing-mail issue.6

B. Notary Services

Malik contends that a prison notary refused to notarize a legal document on which Malik’s signature did not match his prison identification. Wash.Rev.Code § 42.44.080 provides:

(4) In witnessing or attesting a signature, a notary public must determine, either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence, that the signature is that of the person appearing before the notary public and named in the document.
(8) A notary public has satisfactory evidence that a person is the person described in a document if that person: (a) is personally known to the notary public; (b) is identified upon the oath or affirmation of a credible witness personally known to the notary public; or (e) is identified on the basis of identification documents.

It is uncontested that Malik presented for notarization a legal document listing both his committed and legal names, at least on the first page. On the signature page only his legal name was listed and signed.