Malgapo v. Derwinski
[…] ORDERED that appellant’s motion, as so deemed, is granted and that the Court’s March 8, 1991, order is vacated, except for its last paragraph.

Upon further consideration of that pleading and record, the Court holds that appellant’s April 7, 1989, VA Form 1-9, expressing disagreement with the decision, made by the Director, Compensation and Pension Service of VA’s Veterans Benefits Administration, “that the evidence does not justify a change in the decision with which you *399have [previously] expressed disagreement” is a jurisdictionally valid NOD under 38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1) (formerly § 4005) which requires that an NOD “must be filed with the activity which entered the determination with which disagreement is expressed”. See Whitt, 1 Vet.App. at 43 (subsequent NOD as to same claim satisfies VJRA § 402 when it is “a written communication from the claimant expressing dissatisfaction [with] ... the Hearing Officer’s decision ... to continue the denial of benefits[, which] was an adjudicative determination”); Stokes