Malgapo v. Derwinski
[…] Whitt, at 42.

The per curiam order in the instant case, however, stated that the regulation is too narrow and that 38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1) (formerly § 4005(b)(1)) “permits a valid NOD to be filed with any activity (not limited to those listed in the regulation) which ‘entered the determination with which disagreement is expressed’.” Malgapo v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 40 (per curiam order granting jurisdiction, 1991) (emphasis in original) (citing 38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1)). Unfortunately, however, the per curiam order neglected to finish the quoted statutory sentence which, correctly stated, reads:

[The NOD shall] be filed with the activity which entered the determination with which disagreement is expressed (hereafter referred to as the “agency of original jurisdiction”).

38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1) (emphasis added). The term “agency of original jurisdiction” is not itself further defined by statute.