Maleng v. King County Corrections Guild
[…] Ford, 79 Wn.2d at 156. Further, the Ford opinion recognizes this distinction when it discusses article XI, section 4: “[a]lthough article 11 makes provision for amendments to the charter, it contains no express method for repeal.” Ford, 79 Wn.2d at 157. Here, we are asked to review a proposed amendment, rather than a repeal, of the KCC. Ford was expressly limited to an attempt to repeal, not amend, the KCC, and does not control the issue in this case.4

Instead, the result in this case is controlled by article XI, section 4 and our cases interpreting this and other similar provisions. Article XI, section 4 provides that county charters “may be amended by proposals therefor submitted by the legislative authority of said county to the electors thereof. . . .” (Emphasis added.) Similarly, article XI, section 10 relating to city charter amendments has analogous language to that of article XI, section 4 relating to county charter amendments. Article XI, section 10 states, in pertinent part: