Maleng v. King County Corrections Guild
[…] Ford, 79 Wn.2d at 157. Here, we are asked to review a proposed amendment, rather than a repeal, of the KCC. Ford was expressly limited to an attempt to repeal, not amend, the KCC, and does not control the issue in this case.4

Instead, the result in this case is controlled by article XI, section 4 and our cases interpreting this and other similar provisions. Article XI, section 4 provides that county charters “may be amended by proposals therefor submitted by the legislative authority of said county to the electors thereof. . . .” (Emphasis added.) Similarly, article XI, section 10 relating to city charter amendments has analogous language to that of article XI, section 4 relating to county charter amendments. Article XI, section 10 states, in pertinent part:

Such charter may be amended by proposals therefor submitted by the legislative authority of such city to the electors thereof at any general election after notice of said submission .. . and ratified by a majority of the qualified electors voting thereon.

In this case we have to decide whether this “legislative authority” under article XI includes initiative proposals. We conclude it does, and find support for this conclusion in Linn and other cases.

*333Linn involved an issue that is almost directly on point to the issue presented here.