31 Conn. Supp. 536 | Pennsylvania Court of Common Pleas | 1974
[…] The court was in error in admitting the evidence in question and in charging the jury that replacement cost was a proper element of damages. The jury, in awarding damages of $3000, used and accepted the court’s charge and awarded damages for replacement cost, as reasonable value, and this was error.
Our Supreme Court has clearly stated our rule applicable in this type of situation as follows: “This
This common-law rule has been embodied in § 52-560 of the General Statutes. The statute does not create a new rule or a new measure of damages: “Any person who cuts, destroys or carries away any trees, timber or shrubbery, standing or lying on the land of another or on public land, without license of the owner, and any person who aids therein, shall pay to the party injured five times the reasonable value of any tree intended for sale or use as a Christmas tree and three times the reasonable value
The court erred in permitting the jury to consider the replacement cost and in charging the jury that such a measure of damages could be considered as “reasonable value.”