Maldini v. Ambro
[…] (Euclid v Ambler Co., supra, at p 388).

Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.

. The Comprehensive Town Plan of the Town of Huntington (p 5) states the importance of "Population Composition” in town planning as follows: "[f]or planning purposes, the composition of the population is as important as sheer numbers. * * * Age composition is significant as an aid in programming not only schools, but recreational requirements and the needs of the elderly.”

. (See NY Const art XVIII, § 1 ["nursing home accommodations for persons of low income”]; Private Housing Finance Law, § 11 [declaring “seriously inadequate supply of safe and sanitary * * * aged care accommodations for aged persons of low income * * * constitute^] an emergency and a grave menace to the health, safety, morals, welfare and comfort of citizens of this state”]; National Housing Act, US Code, tit 12, § 1701r ["Congress finds that there is a large and growing need for suitable housing for older people both in urban and rural areas.