Maldini v. Ambro
[…] While I fully agree with the majority that providing adequate housing for the aged is a matter of grave public concern, I believe that the town board, in attempting to alleviate this problem, exceeded its zoning powers by creating a land use classification based solely upon age.

It has long been the rule that a town’s zoning power, if it is to be exercised lawfully, "must be founded upon a legislative delegation to so proceed, and in the absence of such a grant will be held ultra vires and void”. (Golden v Planning Bd. of *489Town of Ramapo, 30 NY2d 359, 370.) Section 261 of the Town Law, the statutory grant of power to towns to enact and enforce zoning regulations, does, as the majority correctly notes, empower a town board to regulate and restrict the use of land "[f]or the purpose of promoting the health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community”. However, a town board’s powers under this section are not infinite; rather, a town board is empowered by this section only to "regulate and restrict the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts,