Maldini v. Ambro
[…] The application was granted following a public hearing. None of the plaintiffs appeared or in any other way raised any objection at that hearing or at the earlier one that had preceded passage of the amendment itself. Plaintiffs now claim that the town board exceeded the zoning powers delegated it by the Legislature and impermissibly applied a classification based upon age.

The relevant enabling legislation pursuant to which the town board has the power to zone is section 261 of the Town Law. By that statute the State has empowered the town to regulate and restrict the use of land "[f]or the purpose of promoting the health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community”. In our view, this grant provides a sufficient basis for the Town of Huntington’s zoning law amendment to provide for multiple residences for elderly people.

The police power which provides the justification for zoning is not narrowly confined.