447 N.W.2d 860 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] When imposing liability for acts or omissions resulting from gross negligence or wilful misconduct, the statute refers to "[a]ll persons" named in the statute, not governmental units.
While at first blush such an interpretation of the statute seems reasonable, it appears that both the Bokor Court and defendant city here overlooked MCL 8.3-1; MSA 2.212(12), which unambiguously provides:
Sec. 3-1. The word "person" may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, as well as to individuals.
Further, MCL 8.3; MSA 2.212 provides:
*640 Sec. 3. In the construction of the statutes of this state, the rules stated in sections 3a to 3w shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature.
Since no contrary definition or intent is clearly manifested in § 20737, "[a]ll persons" must, by express statutory definition and construction, include governmental units.