Malbon v. United States
[…] (Id.) In finding that the Trustees of the plan were required to obtain the insurance, the Circuit ruled in a manner designed to provide the high degree of protection envisioned by ERISA.

While Connolly may construe, in an ERISA context, some of the terms used in this case, it is not persuasive authority for differing with the CSRS/tax cases cited by both parties here, which dealt with the precise issue in this case, and reached an interpretation contrary to that reached in Connolly.

[10] 5 U.S.C. § 8334(a) provides in pertinent part:

(1) The employing agency shall deduct and withhold 7 percent of the basic pay of an employee.... An equal amount shall be contributed from the appropriation or fund used to pay the employee....

(2) The amounts so deducted and withheld, together with the amounts so contributed, shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the Fund under such procedures as the Comptroller General of the United States may so prescribe.

Id., emphasis added.