Malbon v. United States
[…] Malbon. They are joined in that disagreement by some federal courts, as indicated above.

The parties agree that annuities, including CSRS payments, are taxed according to the rules contained in 26 U.S.C. § 72. See Shimota v. United States, 21 Cl.Ct. 510, 521 (1990), aff'd, 943 F.2d 1312 (Fed.Cir.1991) (adopting Claims Court's opinion), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 112 S. Ct. 1669, 118 L. Ed. 2d 389 (1992). In general, all amounts received as annuity payments are included in "gross income" (26 U.S.C. § 72(a)). Taxpayers may exclude from their gross income, however, "that part of any amount received as an annuity ... which bears the same ratio to such amount as the investment in the contract ... bears to the expected return under the contract" (§ 72(b)). Section 72(b) permits the taxpayer to recover his or her basis in the annuity over the life of the annuity contract.

The government's argument in this case is that the Malbons must recover their basis (Mr.