Malbon v. United States
[…] Guilzon, 985 F.2d at 823-24.

In Montgomery, decided after Guilzon, the District Court for the Southern District of Indiana disagreed with the Fifth Circuit's conclusion in Guilzon. The District Court concluded that the Fifth Circuit was incorrect in its statement that "[t]he CSRS does not provide for employer contributions" (Guilzon, 985 F.2d at 823), since 5 U.S.C. § 8334(a) explicitly states that after the employee's deductions are withheld, "[a]n equal amount shall be contributed from the appropriation or fund used to pay the employee...."[10] The Montgomery court found that not only did the CSRS include within its scheme "employer contributions," but that Guilzon had erred in its view that the § 414(k) language speaking of "a benefit derived from employer contributions" (emphasis added), was synonymous with the phrase "based