Malaspina v. American Airlines, Inc.
[…] Payan v. Aramark Mgmt. Servs. Ltd. P’ship , 495 F.3d 1119, 1122 (9th Cir. 2007).

DISCUSSION

Defendant moves to dismiss all causes of action as time-barred and also moves to dismiss the seventh and eighth causes of action for failure to state a claim. I. Statute of Limitations: ADA and FEHA Claims

A.

ADA Once the EEOC dismisses a charge and issues a right-to-sue notice, a plaintiff must file his civil action asserting claims under the ADA within 90 days. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1) (“[W]ithin ninety days after the giving of . . . notice [of the right to sue,] a civil action may be brought against the respondent named in the charge[.]”). The 90-day period begins on “the date on which a right-to-sue notice letter arrived at the claimant’s address of record”—presumed to be three days after issuance if not otherwise known. Payan , 495 F.3d at 1122. An action not filed within 90 days is time-barred. Id. at 1121.