Malaspina v. American Airlines, Inc.
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 338(a), 340(a). “California courts and federal district courts are split as to whether to apply a three-year limitations period or a one-year period” to § 1102.5. [2] Khan v. SAP Labs , LLC, No. 18-CV-07490-BLF, 2019 WL 5697928, at *13 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 4, 2019).

The remedies for a violation of § 1102.5 include a civil penalty and damages. Section 1102.5(f) provides for a civil penalty. Cal. Labor Code § 1102.5(f) (“In addition to other remedies available, an employer is liable for a civil penalty … for each violation.”). A plaintiff may also seek damages pursuant to Cal. Labor Code § 1105. Cal. Labor Code § 1105 (“Nothing in this chapter shall prevent the injured employee from recovering damages from his employer for injury suffered through a violation of this chapter.”); Taswell v.