361 S.E.2d 798 | Ga. | 1987
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not err in denying the motion to set aside the foreclosure.
2. Appellant argues that the trial court erred in failing to make findings of fact and conclusions of law as required by OCGA § 9-11-52 (a). However the record shows that findings of fact and conclusions of law were made. There is no merit to this argument.
3. Case no. 44839. Appellant argues the trial court erred in confirming the sale of foreclosure under OCGA § 44-14-161. We agree.
OCGA § 44-14-161 (a) provides, “When any real estate is sold on foreclosure without legal process and under powers contained in security deeds . . . and at the sale the real estate does not bring the amount of the debt secured by the deed ... no action may be taken to obtain a deficiency judgment unless the person instituting the foreclosure proceedings shall, within 30 days after the sale, report that sale to the judge of the superior court of the county in which the land is located for confirmation and approval and shall obtain an order of
The price for which the property was purchased at the foreclosure sale was less than the amount of appellant’s debt, leaving a deficiency. The trial court concluded that the purchase price of the property did not reflect the true market value of the property, and ordered that the difference between the true market value, as found by the court from evidence presented, and the purchase price be credited to the deficiency. The statute requires the trial court to deny confirmation of a foreclosure sale if the court finds that the sale did not bring the true market value of the property. American Century Mtg. Investors v. Strickland, 138 Ga. App. 657, 659 (227 SE2d 460) (1976); Jones v. Hamilton Mtg. Corp., 140 Ga. App. 490 (231 SE2d 491) (1976). We have found no authority, and none has been cited to us, for the practice used by the trial court in confirming the sale.